Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
  • glycolic acid
  • lactobionic acid
  • niacinamide
  • ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • caffeine
  • cannabis sativa seed oil
  • carnitine
  • centella asiatica extract
  • cetyl alcohol
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • laminaria digitata extract
  • prunus armeniaca kernel oil
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • spirulina platensis extract
  • squalane
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • tocopherol
  • ubiquinone
  • vegetable oil
  • +22 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"An innovative Smooth Booster Complex includes Niacinamide, meaning skin will be shielded with a firmer, smoother look."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains glycolic acid, lactobionic acid.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: glycolic acid, lactobionic acid

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Enhanced with firming properties alongside powerhouse antioxidants, the gentle formula offers an exfoliating treatment to help retexturise coarse areas."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: glycolic acid, lactobionic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The brand’s Feel-Good Complex utilises a blend of Indian Fig Extract and Monk’s Pepper Berry; together, this duo supports a hydrated finish."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: butyrospermum parkii butter, chondrus crispus extract.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: lactobionic acid

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (lactobionic acid, ubiquinone) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
5.6% - 6.8%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
4.8% - 5.9%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
3.2% - 3.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
2.1% - 2.6%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
1.9% - 2.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.6% - 1.9%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
1.4% - 1.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.95% - 1.2%
Creates a cooling sensation on the skin. Does not have a skin benefit
0.65% - 1%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.55% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.5% - 0.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.65%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.4% - 0.6%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.45% - 0.65%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.35% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%
Seaweed extract that helps the skin to attract water and make it more smooth for touch. Also shows promise of anti-aging properties, but good research is lacking at the moment
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.4%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
0.8% - 1.2%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.2% - 0.35%
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.25% - 0.45%
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of sugar that is used to support delivery of active ingredients and can enhance their penetration into the skin without disrupting the skin's barrier
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A mineral-rich extract from red algae. Might be able to help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Plain old water
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.2% - 0.4%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.3% - 0.5%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.3% - 0.55%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.25% - 0.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.4%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant oil that due to its high linoleic acid content can help strengthen skin's barrier function and soften its upper layer
0.25% - 0.5%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might contain salicylic acid
0.25% - 0.45%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing a smoother, more even skin. PHAs tend to be gentler on the skin compared to AHAs (for example, glycolic acid). It also has hydrating properties and helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It can help calm down inflammation in skin and support restoration of the barrier function. It has an anti-oxidant effect as well. It can help reduce fine line, wrinkles and improve skin elasticity
0.25% - 0.45%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.25% - 0.45%
0.9% - 1.15%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.5%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
An algae extract. Might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and have an anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.25% - 0.45%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.4%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Coenzyme Q10. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.25% - 0.45%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that might have some antioxidant properties but evidence of effectiveness in skin is missing
0.2% - 0.35%
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
0.2% - 0.4%
A type of sugar that is used to support delivery of active ingredients and can enhance their penetration into the skin without disrupting the skin's barrier
0.1% - 0.25%
A mineral-rich extract from red algae. Might be able to help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.2% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources