MAC - Powder Kiss Mull It Over Lip Duo

MAC Powder Kiss Mull It Over Lip Duo

WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Anti-aging
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • diisostearyl malate
  • dimethicone
  • dimethicone crosspolymer
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • isopropyl myristate
  • kaolin
  • phenyl trimethicone
  • polysilicone-11
  • silica
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +8 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
37 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"The Powder Kiss liquid lip colour features an hourglass-shaped applicator, adhering to the natural curve of the lips as it fills the look of fine lines."
WIMJ summary

Effective ingredients missing or their concentration is too low.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A blotted moisture-matte finish."
WIMJ summary

This product can help soften the skin and reduce its moisture loss with emollients and occlusives: dimethicone, phenyl trimethicone.

Keep in mind that this product does not contain effective ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. This is why an additional product with humectants like glycerin or hyaluronic acid can be helpful (apply it before this product for the best results).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
TBC
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
TBC
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
TBC
Used to thicken the product's texture
TBC
A type of silicone that can decrease loss of moisture from the skin surface. It helps create a nice product texture
TBC
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
TBC
Used to create a silky product texture and add volume to products
TBC
Used to create a thicker product consistency
TBC
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
TBC
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
TBC
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
TBC
Used to create a thicker product consistency
TBC
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
TBC
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
TBC
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
TBC
An unspecified blend of fragrant irritating ingredients
TBC
TBC
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
TBC
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
TBC
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
TBC
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
TBC
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
TBC
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
TBC
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
TBC
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
TBC
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
TBC
Colorant
TBC
A colorant
TBC
A colorant (dye)
TBC
Carmine. A colorant. Can be an allergen
TBC
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A yellow dye
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A yellow dye
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A red dye
TBC
A red (pink) dye
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A yellow dye
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A red (pink) dye
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A yellow dye
TBC
A colorant
TBC
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
TBC
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
TBC
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
TBC
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product texture
TBC
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
TBC
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
TBC
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
TBC
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
TBC
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
TBC
An emollient that helps soften the skin. Could be comedogenic
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
TBC
TBC
Helps oil and water mix together
TBC
A preservative
TBC
Used to create a nice product texture
TBC
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
TBC
TBC
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
TBC
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
TBC
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
TBC
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
TBC
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
TBC
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
TBC
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
TBC
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
TBC
A colorant
TBC
A colorant (dye)
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A yellow dye
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A red colorant
TBC
A yellow dye
TBC
A colorant
TBC

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources