La Roche-Posay - Effaclar Duo Plus and Anthelios Dry Touch

La Roche-Posay Effaclar Duo Plus and Anthelios Dry Touch

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 50
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Exfoliation
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Anti-blemish
  • +4 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • capryloyl salicylic acid
  • salicylic acid
  • 2-oleamido-1,3-octadecanediol
  • bis-ethylhexyloxyphenol methoxyphenyl triazine
  • butyl methoxydibenzoylmethane
  • dimethicone
  • drometrizole trisiloxane
  • ethylhexyl triazone
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • homosalate
  • isocetyl stearate
  • isopropyl lauroyl sarcosinate
  • methyl methacrylate crosspolymer
  • myristyl myristate
  • octocrylene
  • scutellaria baicalensis extract
  • silica
  • terephthalylidene dicamphor sulfonic acid
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • zinc gluconate
  • zinc pca
  • +21 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
Compare

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Fortified with a cocktail of skin-loving ingredients, including niacinamide, glycerin and salicylic acid, the moisturiser helps to minimise the appearance of blemishes, clogged pores and post-breakout hyperpigmentation."
WIMJ summary

This product might be able to help reduce blemishes and clogged pores because it contains niacinamide.

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: capryloyl salicylic acid, zinc pca

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Using Anthelios’s Mexoplex® UV filtering technology, which provides very high UVA & UVB* protection, Anthelios Anti-Shine Dry Touch SPF50 is made with anti-shine technology Airlicium."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains niacinamide.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

This product can also help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: capryloyl salicylic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Effaclar Duo Plus and Anthelios Dry Touch"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: glycerin, zinc pca.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: dimethicone, isocetyl stearate.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: niacinamide

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (scutellaria baicalensis extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
MEDIUM

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4.7% - 5.7%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
4.2% - 5.1%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
3.1% - 3.8%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
2.3% - 2.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
1.9% - 2.4%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
1.8% - 2.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
1.4% - 1.7%
Helps thicken the product consistency
1.2% - 1.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.95% - 1.15%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.65% - 1%
A compound that combines zinc with a hydrating ingredient PCA. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Can help calm down inflammation in skin. Could be helpful in reducing the formation of free radicals in skin. Might help to reduce fine lines in wrinkles, but solid evidence is missing
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
0.5% - 0.8%
Improves the texture of the product and helps soften the skin. Helps oil and water mix together and can be used as a cleansing agent
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.45% - 0.65%
An emollient. Is not recommended for acne-prone skin as it can be comedogenic
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and slow down the water loss over time
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to thicken the product's consistency
0.35% - 0.6%
0.3% - 0.55%
0.3% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps water and oil mix together and create gel-like textures
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Used for skin exfoliation. It has an anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial effect, helps to unclog pores, prevent blemishes and speed up healing of the existing ones. Sometimes referred to as a BHA (beta-hydroxy acid)
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Plain old water
0.25% - 0.45%
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
6%
Declared
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.83%
Declared
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
0.45% - 0.65%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
5%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
5%
Declared
Uvinul T. A UV filter. Effective against UVB rays. It is photostable. Can increase water resistance properties of the sunscreen. Unfortunately, not approved by the FDA (US) yet
4%
Declared
Tinosorb S. One of the most effective broad spectrum sunscreen ingredients. Protects from both UVA and UVB rays. It is photostable. Unfortunately, not approved by FDA (US) yet.
0.45% - 0.65%
Mexoryl XL. A UV filter. Effective in the UVB and UVA range. It is stable. Unfortunately, not approved in the US yet
3%
Declared
Used to thicken the product's consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.5%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to create an even product consistency. Can help boost efficiency of sunscreen filters
0.25% - 0.45%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
A colorant. Usually well-tolerated
0.25% - 0.45%
An iron oxide. Used as a colorant. Is usually well tolerated
0.25% - 0.45%
An umbrella term for the following three colorants: CI 77491, CI 77492, CI 77499
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of volcanic glass. Absorbs moisture and can temporarily mattify the skin
0.3% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.25% - 0.4%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps preserve products. Can mask unpleasant smell. Could be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare typically too low. Can be used for its fragrant properties
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that might contain a compound baicalin that could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals and reducing inflammation in skin. The baicalin concentration in skincare products is often too low for an effective action. Can be used for its fragrant properties
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
0.3% - 0.5%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
Ecamsule, Mexoryl SX. A UV filter. Is effective mostly against the UVA rays. It is legally marketed in the US with the FDA approval since 2006, even though the ingredient is not on the official FDA list of the approved sunscreen active ingredients. It is photostable
0.45% - 0.65%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.83%
Declared
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
6%
Declared
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
5%
Declared
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
5%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
5%
Declared
Uvinul T. A UV filter. Effective against UVB rays. It is photostable. Can increase water resistance properties of the sunscreen. Unfortunately, not approved by the FDA (US) yet
4%
Declared
Mexoryl XL. A UV filter. Effective in the UVB and UVA range. It is stable. Unfortunately, not approved in the US yet
3%
Declared
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.83%
Declared
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources