ELEMIS - A Healthy Glow for You

ELEMIS A Healthy Glow for You

Something wrong? Edit here
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Cleansing
  • Exfoliation
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • ascorbic acid
  • lactobionic acid
  • 3-o-ethyl ascorbic acid
  • ascorbic acid
  • panthenol
  • urea
  • alpha-glucan oligosaccharide
  • brassica oleracea italica seed oil
  • camellia sinensis leaf
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • camellia sinensis seed oil
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • centella asiatica extract
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • coco-caprylate/caprate
  • coconut alkanes
  • copper gluconate
  • cucumis sativus oil
  • cucurbita pepo seed oil
  • ethylhexyl olivate
  • galactoarabinan
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl acrylate/acrylic acid copolymer
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • lactobacillus
  • limnanthes alba seed oil
  • macadamia ternifolia seed oil
  • magnesium aspartate
  • nigella sativa seed oil
  • oryza sativa bran oil
  • persea gratissima oil
  • prunus amygdalus dulcis oil
  • ribes nigrum seed oil
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • salvia hispanica seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • sodium polyacrylate
  • squalane
  • tocopherol
  • vitis vinifera seed extract
  • zinc gluconate
  • +39 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 8/21/2021 8:31 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"* 97% agreed Superfood Facial Wash left skin feeling cleansed."
WIMJ summary

This product works by removing dirt and oil from the surface of the skin. It uses a combination of mild cleansing agents (candida bombicola/glucose/methyl rapeseedate ferment, cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate, hydrogenated lecithin, lauryl alcohol, palmitic acid, peg-40 hydrogenated castor oil, pentaerythrityl distearate, polyglyceryl-3 diisostearate, polyglyceryl-4 oleate, polysorbate 20, sodium lauroyl sarcosinate, sodium stearoyl glutamate, trideceth-9, xanthan gum) and should be able to cleanse the skin gently. Still keep in mind that any cleansing can disrupt the skin barrier, and most people do not need to cleanse their skin more than once per day.

Even though this formulation is mild, the following cleansing agents could trigger an irritation or allergy for some people: cocamidopropyl betaine, coco-glucoside, glyceryl oleate

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Superfood Blackcurrant Jelly Exfoliator (15ml) Reveal your natural radiance with ELEMIS Superfood Blackcurrant Jelly Exfoliator, a refreshing facial scrub that helps to improve skin texture and tone."
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: lactobionic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as a cleansing agent
8.8% - 10.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.9% - 4.8%
Helps water and oil mix together. Used as a cleansing ingredient. Could be an allergen
4.2% - 5.2%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen) and create a thicker product consistency
2.3% - 2.8%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.8% - 2.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
1.5% - 1.9%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
1.3% - 1.6%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be irritating
1.1% - 1.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin while creating a non-greasy feel on the skin. Helps to dissolve other ingredients
0.75% - 1.1%
0.6% - 0.9%
Used to thicken the product formulation and might help to add minerals to the surface of the skin. It is used in scrubs as a physical exfoliant. Can increase sensitivity to other ingredients if left on the skin or used in high concentration
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.5%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.4%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.4%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant seed oil that consists mainly of erucic acid and used to help soften the upper layer of the skin. This fatty acid can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the skin but it is not a good moisturizer on its own
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
Chia seed oil. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might be helpful in repairing skin barrier
0.15% - 0.25%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.25%
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.1% - 0.25%
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
0.15% - 0.3%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin but solid research is lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.1% - 0.25%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.25%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.15% - 0.25%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.2% - 0.35%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
0.15% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.2%
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.2% - 0.35%
0.1% - 0.25%
A plant oil that works as a great moisturizer by softening the upper layer of the skin. Due to the high linoleic acid content, can help reduce inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant seed oil that consists mainly of erucic acid and used to help soften the upper layer of the skin. This fatty acid can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the skin but it is not a good moisturizer on its own
0.15% - 0.3%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.2%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.1% - 0.25%
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
0.15% - 0.3%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.25%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
Added to create a nice product smell. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and improve the product's texture
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant oil that works as a great moisturizer by softening the upper layer of the skin. Due to the high linoleic acid content, can help reduce inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.25%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.25%
Chia seed oil. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and might be helpful in repairing skin barrier
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps to retain moisture by creating a protective barrier on the skin. Rich in fatty acids. Improves product texture and helps with the penetration of other ingredients.
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant seed oil that consists mainly of erucic acid and used to help soften the upper layer of the skin. This fatty acid can enhance penetration of other ingredients into the skin but it is not a good moisturizer on its own
0.15% - 0.3%
A polyhydroxy acid (PHA) that helps shed dead cells from the surface of the skin revealing a smoother, more even skin. PHAs tend to be gentler on the skin compared to AHAs (for example, glycolic acid). It also has hydrating properties and helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. It can help calm down inflammation in skin and support restoration of the barrier function. It has an anti-oxidant effect as well. It can help reduce fine line, wrinkles and improve skin elasticity
0.15% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
Green tea leaf powder that might contain antioxidants to help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
Aromatic plant oil used in cosmetics as a fragrance. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant oil with high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin. Can be used as a fragrance. Has anti-bacterial properties and might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.1% - 0.25%
A plant oil that might help neutralize free radicals and have an anti-bacterial effect
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant extract that can contain an irritating essential oil. Might have some anti-oxidant effect, but evidence is lacking
0.1% - 0.15%
0.15% - 0.25%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Can help neutralize free radicals and help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.15% - 0.25%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can contain volalite oils and be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
Can be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin. Is a likely irritant
0.1% - 0.2%
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that softens the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
0.15% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.25%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
0.1% - 0.2%
An emollient. Can be helpful for restoring skin barrier function.
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.1% - 0.2%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and support the skin's barrier due to the high content of linoleic acid
0.15% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant oil that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help restore the skin barrier. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps water and oil mix together and preserve the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but research on its efficacy in skin is lacking
0.15% - 0.3%
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.35%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.2% - 0.4%
Naturally present in skin (urea makes up about 7% of natural moisturizing factors in skin). Attracts water to the upper layer of the skin. Also has a positive effect on the skin barrier beyond the humectant action. Can enhance penetration of other ingredients. Is an exfoliating ingredient when used in high concentrations
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to increase effectiveness of preservatives
0.2% - 0.35%
Creates a cooling sensation on the skin. Does not have a skin benefit
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.2% - 0.35%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.15% - 0.3%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.3%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin without creating a greasy texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and provide a longer-lasting hydration. Can create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.35%
A plant oil with a high content of volatile compounds that can irritate the skin and lead to allergic reactions. Can lead to photosensitivity
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A mineral-rich extract from red algae. Might be able to help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Can temporarily tighten the skin right after application of the product. The effect will be short-lived. Helps improve the product considtency
0.2% - 0.35%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.2%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A plant extract that has been shown to be able to reduce inflammation in skin, support restoration of skin barrier function, as well as support collagen production. Contains active compounds called centelloids: asiaticoside, madecasosside, asiatic acid and madecassic acid. Might be helpful in preventing stretch marks. It can be itself be irritating though.
0.15% - 0.3%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources