dermae - Sun Defense Mineral Oil-Free Sunscreen Face

dermae Sun Defense Mineral Oil-Free Sunscreen Face

Something wrong? Edit here
SPF 30
Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products User reviews Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Moisturizing
  • Sun protection
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Anti-blemish
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • sodium ascorbyl phosphate
  • panthenol
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • coco-caprylate
  • glycerin
  • polyglyceryl-2 dipolyhydroxystearate
  • tocopherol
  • zinc oxide
  • +5 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
90 /100
IRRITANCY
LOW
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Formula review

WIMJ summary

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

It is a mineral sunscreen. In other words, it contains non-organic UV filters. It will probably not sting your eyes but might leave a white cast.

This product can be considered "reef safe" because it does not contain the UV filters (oxybenzone and octinoxate) that can be harmful to coral reefs when present in the water in high concentrations.

Non-organic (mineral) filters
Ingredient UVB UVA I UVA II Stability
zinc oxide
Offers UVB protection
Offers UVA I protection
Offers UVA II protection
Is photo stable
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"With clear, nanoparticle-free Zinc Oxide, this formula provides safe, chemical-free broad spectrum UVA/UVB protection without irritating skin or clogging pores."
WIMJ summary

This product contains ingredients (sodium ascorbyl phosphate) that could help reduce blemishes and clogged pores in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"nutrients that have been shown to offer an additional layer of UV protection, help skin recover after sun exposure and fight and reduce the signs of aging for vibrant, younger-looking skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (camellia sinensis leaf extract, sodium ascorbyl phosphate) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
LOW

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
A broad spectrum sunblock (protects from both UVA and UVB rays). Is suitable for most sensitive skins. In small concentrations, can be used as a colorant
20%
Declared
Plain old water
45% - 55%
An emollient that softens skin and creates a nice product texture
6% - 7.3%
Helps products spread more easily and works as an emollient to soften skin
5.7% - 7%
Helps oil and water mix together
4.5% - 5.6%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
3.4% - 4.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.9% - 3.6%
2.5% - 3.1%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
2.1% - 2.5%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
1.4% - 1.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
1.1% - 1.4%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.95% - 1.2%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.8% - 1.15%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
0.7% - 1.05%
A type of silicone that helps oil and water mix well together. Helps to disperse other ingredients, e.g. pigments, evenly in a formulation
0.6% - 0.95%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.55% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.35%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources