Charlotte Tilbury - Charlotte's 3 Magic Steps To Perfect-Looking Skin

Charlotte Tilbury Charlotte's 3 Magic Steps To Perfect-Looking Skin

WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • Anti-blemish
  • +3 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • niacinamide
  • lactic acid
  • acetyl tetrapeptide-11
  • acetyl tetrapeptide-9
  • ascorbic acid
  • ascorbic acid
  • retinol
  • ascorbic acid
  • ascorbyl tetraisopalmitate
  • avena sativa kernel extract
  • palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-1
  • allantoin
  • beeswax
  • butyrospermum parkii butter
  • butyrospermum parkii oil
  • c12-15 alkyl benzoate
  • camellia oleifera seed oil
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetyl alcohol
  • chondrus crispus extract
  • copper gluconate
  • cyclopentasiloxane
  • dimethicone
  • dimethiconol
  • dipentaerythrityl hexacaprylate/hexacaprate
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • glutathione
  • glycerin
  • glyceryl stearate se
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hydrated silica
  • hydrolyzed viola tricolor extract
  • hydroxystearic/linolenic/oleic polyglycerides
  • magnesium aspartate
  • methyl gluceth-20
  • nicotiana sylvestris leaf cell culture
  • polyglutamic acid
  • ricinus communis seed oil
  • rosa canina fruit oil
  • silica
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • sodium lactate
  • squalane
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • triheptanoin
  • ubiquinone
  • vegetable oil
  • zinc gluconate
  • +47 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce breakouts and clogged pores because it contains the following ingredient: retinol. This ingredient is used for treating acne and can have a noticeable effect.

In addition, this product contains niacinamide. It can help in reducing blemishes, even though it is less effective.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"laced with golden vitamin C, niacinamide, polyglutamic acid and a replexium complex for immediate and long-lasting hydration as well as visibly healthy and youthful-looking skin, Charlotte's Magic Cream ."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains retinol, niacinamide.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: acetyl tetrapeptide-11, acetyl tetrapeptide-9, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: retinol.

In addition, this product contains glutathione, niacinamide. This ingredient (ingredients) might help reduce hyperpigmentation, but the effect, if any, is likely to be small.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: retinol.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"a moisturising cocktail of plumping, firming and line-lessening complexes that rapidly bestows a gorgeous, runway-ready glow and Charlotte's Magic Night Cream ."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: allantoin, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, chondrus crispus extract.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl tetrapeptide-11, acetyl tetrapeptide-9, niacinamide, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (glutathione, retinol, ubiquinone) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
4.2% - 6.3%
Helps create a thicker product consistency
3.7% - 5.5%
A synthetic triglyceride. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
2.9% - 4.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.3% - 3.5%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and soften it
1.9% - 2.8%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
1.7% - 2.6%
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
1.3% - 2%
1.2% - 1.8%
1% - 1.5%
0.55% - 1.25%
A colorant. Does not have any proven benefits in skin
0.45% - 1.1%
0.45% - 1.05%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to dissolve other ingredients in a product and can enhance their ability to penetrate the skin
0.4% - 0.9%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.95%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.4% - 0.95%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.8%
0.35% - 0.8%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.85%
0.3% - 0.75%
A berry extract that might help neutralize free radicals on the surface of the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps stabilize product formulations
0.2% - 0.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.75%
0.3% - 0.7%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.8%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin.
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.2% - 0.75%
Might be helpful in restoring skin barrier function and calm down inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.75%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of a polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing. Due to the zinc content, might help calm down inflammation in skin
0.2% - 0.75%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties, but evidence is lacking
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and stabilize the formulation
0.3% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
0.2% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.5%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps improve the product texture
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.7%
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to add a nice smell to the product. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.75%
A mineral-rich extract from red algae. Might be able to help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.7%
Typically used to stabilize the product formulations. It is a salt of polyhydroxy acid (PHA) and in larger concentrations, can help shed the dead cells from the skin surface revealing smoother skin. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might to be helpful against acne and clogged pores. Could be helpful in neutralizing free radicals, but solid research is missing
0.2% - 0.75%
0.4% - 0.9%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.75%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.75%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.75%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.2% - 0.75%
A peptide that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and reduce melanin production resulting in skin lightening effect and reduction in hyperpigmentation. It can also help attract moisture to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.7%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.75%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
0.2% - 0.8%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.75%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
0.3% - 0.7%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.75%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.35% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.8%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
0.3% - 0.7%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.8%
An effective moisturizing and skin barrier repair ingredient. Helps calm down inflammation and has some anti-oxidant properties
0.2% - 0.8%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.2% - 0.75%
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
0.3% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
Might have some moisturizing and anti-inflammatory properties. Can be added to products to create a nice smell.
0.2% - 0.75%
Helps calm down inflammation in skin and can help reduce itching. Helps to repair the skin barrier and keep skin hydrated
0.2% - 0.7%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.75%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.8%
An emollient that does not leave a greasy finish
0.3% - 0.75%
A great emollient. Contains vitamin E (tocopherol) which may give it some anti-oxidant properties. Can contain volatile compounds and can be irritating
0.3% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.75%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.7%
An essential oil used in cosmetics for its smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.2% - 0.75%
Used as a cleansing agent (surfactant) in cleansers. Helps water and oil mix together in lotions. Can be irritating
0.35% - 0.8%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.75%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.75%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.75%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.75%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.75%
Used to add a nice smell to the product. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.75%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.2% - 0.75%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.2% - 0.75%
Has been claimed to have an ability to protect collagen and stimulate its production in skin but further research is lacking so far
0.3% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.75%
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.75%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.75%
0.3% - 0.75%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
0.2% - 0.8%
0.3% - 0.75%
0.35% - 0.75%
An emollient that helps soften the skin. It also forms a protective on its surface to reduce water loss.
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.2% - 0.8%
0.3% - 0.75%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.35% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.7%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.16% - 0.32%
Used to create thicker product consistency and stabilize emulsions
0.3% - 0.7%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.7%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.35% - 0.85%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
Used to stabilize product formulations and help soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.75%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and create a nicer product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.3% - 0.75%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to create a nice product consistency
0.2% - 0.8%
0.2% - 0.75%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.2% - 0.75%
Two steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, retinol is proven to be effective against all signs of aging. It improves skin cell turnover, helps fight blemishes and clogged pores, can regulate excess oil production and even skin tone. It can, however, be quite irritating
0.15% - 0.7%
0.2% - 0.7%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.2% - 0.75%
Has been claimed to have an ability to protect collagen and stimulate its production in skin but further research is lacking so far
0.3% - 0.7%
Used to add a nice smell to the product. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.7%
A colorant
0.2% - 0.75%
Coenzyme Q10. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.2% - 0.75%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.7%
A yellow dye
0.2% - 0.7%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.15% - 0.65%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.65%
A red colorant
0.15% - 0.6%
A vitamin C derivative. Studies show that is might be effective in reducing hyperpigmentation, but there are no studies confirming that it is effectively converted into the bioavailable form of Vitamin C in skin. It is not clear how this derivative compares in effectiveness to the topical application of bioavailable form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid)
0.15% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.45%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.1% - 0.4%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.35%
A fragrance. A likely allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.3%
0.05% - 0.2%
A fragrance. Is a likely irritant
0.05% - 0.2%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources