Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-aging
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Exfoliation
  • Moisturizing
  • Evens skin tone
  • +2 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • glycolic acid
  • lactic acid
  • sodium ascorbyl phosphate
  • acetyl hexapeptide-37
  • dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate
  • palmitoyl tripeptide-5
  • panthenol
  • arginine
  • beeswax
  • borago officinalis seed oil
  • camellia sinensis leaf extract
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl alcohol
  • cocos nucifera oil
  • ethylhexyl palmitate
  • glycerin
  • hamamelis virginiana extract
  • helianthus annuus seed oil
  • hydrogenated castor oil
  • hydrogenated vegetable oil
  • macadamia ternifolia seed oil
  • molasses extract
  • oenothera biennis oil
  • persea gratissima oil
  • phospholipids
  • pyrus malus fruit extract
  • rubus idaeus seed oil
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • squalane
  • theobroma cacao seed butter
  • tocopherol
  • ubiquinone
  • +30 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
100 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"smooth out fine lines, wrinkles, & crows feet, reduce puffiness, and reduce the appearance of dark circles."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains glycolic acid.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: acetyl hexapeptide-37, dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate, palmitoyl tripeptide-5.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"A natural nutrient found in most well known super foods (spinach) that brightens the skin around the eyes by reducing age spots & skin pigmentation issues."
WIMJ summary

This product can help reduce hypepigmentation and even out the skin tone because it contains the following effective ingredients: glycolic acid

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually can help even out the skin tone: glycyrrhiza glabra root extract.

Keep in mind that you would need to apply any topical skincare targetted at hypigmentation consistently for a couple of months to get a result. No topical skincare product can help get rid of hyperpigmentation (including post-acne marks and age spots) instantly.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product can help exfoliate the skin. In other words, it helps break down the bonds between dead cells on the surface of the skin and speed up the skin turnover. Skin often appears softer and brighter after exfoliation, but overdoing it can result in disrupted skin barrier. The following ingredient is doing the exfoliating job in this product: glycolic acid.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Restoring Eye Cream for Men"
From product name
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, glycerin.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: arginine, beeswax.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: acetyl hexapeptide-37, dipeptide diaminobutyroyl benzylamide diacetate, palmitoyl tripeptide-5, panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (ubiquinone) that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. By doing so, they can lessen the damage the skin gets from the UV light (sun).

The following ingredients - rubus idaeus seed oil, sodium ascorbyl phosphate also can have an antioxidant effect, but there is less evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
5.7% - 7%
5.5% - 6.7%
A plant extract that can help calm down inflammation in skin. Can, however, itself be irritating
3.7% - 4.6%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA) that helps to remove the dead skin cells on the surface of the skin reveling a more even, smoother complexation. It is also able to stimulate collagen production with long-term use. Could help to reduce pore congestion. It can be irritating to the skin. Apply sunscreen daily if using products with glycolic acid
2.9% - 3.6%
Helps dissolve other ingredients
2.5% - 3.1%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
2.3% - 2.8%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2% - 2.4%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
1.5% - 1.8%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
1.1% - 1.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
0.8% - 1.2%
A plant oil that can help soften the skin. It might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but solid research is lacking. Is often used in lip products to create the needed product consistency
0.7% - 1.05%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and create a nice product texture
0.65% - 1%
An emollient. Found to be as effective as a moisturizer for dry skin as mineral oil. Could be comedogenic
0.55% - 0.85%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can be helpful in restoring the skin barrier function. Might have some anti-oxidant effect
0.6% - 0.9%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.6% - 0.9%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.6% - 0.9%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
0.5% - 0.8%
An emollient that helps soften the skin
0.55% - 0.8%
0.55% - 0.85%
A stable derivative of vitamin C. It is oil-soluble which means it is more likely to penetrate the skin compared to the pure form of vitamin C (which is water-soluble), but it is less bio-available and is way less effective in stimulating collagen and reducing wrinkles compared to the pure form of vitamin C (L-ascorbic acid) and its other derivatives (for example, magnesium ascorbyl phosphate). At the same time, this vitamin C derivative has been shown in studies to be effective in reducing acne, blemishes and clogged pores. It is less irritating then the pure form of vitamin C
0.45% - 0.7%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.5% - 0.75%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.4% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps create a gel-like product texture. Can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.4% - 0.6%
An amino acid that is naturally present in skin and helps keep it hydrated. When used together with AHAs, it can reduce their irritating effect on the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.45% - 0.7%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.5% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.45% - 0.7%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.45% - 0.65%
0.55% - 0.8%
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant oil that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.5% - 0.75%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant extract that can help lighten the skin and calm down inflammation. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals
0.35% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract used to conceal the smell of other ingredients in a product. Has anti-microbial properties. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.65%
A plant oil that helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and can help restore skin's barrier function. Might have an anti-oxidant effect
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and could be helpful in repairing its barrier function
0.5% - 0.75%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
A plant oil that is effective in reducing irritation in skin, restore the barrier function and support its hydration
0.45% - 0.7%
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and can support skin barrier function
0.5% - 0.75%
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.45% - 0.7%
Coenzyme Q10. It helps neutralize free radicals in skin, improves skin hydration and might be helpful agains fine lines and wrinkles. It can be an allergen
0.45% - 0.7%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.5% - 0.7%
An alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA), but is mostly used to stabilize product formulations in cosmetics
0.45% - 0.7%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.45% - 0.7%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.45% - 0.7%
Used mostly for creating emulsions - helping oil and water mix together. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
Can have some moisturizing properties due to its sugar content
0.45% - 0.65%
A highly irritating fragrance
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have a weak skin-lightening effect, but solid research is missing
0.45% - 0.65%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C, it is more stable and can penetrate the skin better than L-Ascorbic acid. It is effective in protecting the skin from free radicals, as well as evening the skin tone, but is less effective in stimulating collagen production compared to L-Ascorbic acid.
0.45% - 0.7%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.65%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.45% - 0.7%
A plant extract that can be irritating. It can have some anti-bacterial properties, but there are no evidence of a beneficial effect for skin
0.35% - 0.65%
An essential oil. Potential allergen and can be irritating. It has some anti-bacterial properties
0.45% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.65%
A plant extract that one one hand, can contain compounds that can help calm down skin irritation, but, on the other hand, its other compounds (especially fragrant ones) can themselves be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that contains resveratrol and other anti-oxidant compounds that can help neutralize free radicals, reduce inflammation in skin and even out its tone. Can be also used to stabilize the product formulation
0.45% - 0.7%
Plant oil from nuts that helps soften the upper layer of the skin. Contains a high concentration of oleic acid that can weaken skin's barrier function and increase water-loss while enhancing penetration of other ingredients
0.5% - 0.7%
Helps improve the texture
0.45% - 0.7%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.45% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.4% - 0.6%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.55%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources