Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Enriched with nourishing extracts of Jojoba Oil, Green Tea and Bamboo Leaf to strengthen and hydrate, the clay-like formula delivers natural looking shine with subtle definition and separation."
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product contains good ingredients to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. These ingredients are called "humectants": glycerin, caprylyl glycol.

When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. If the air is dry, humectants can speed up the moisture loss from the skin. This is why it is a good idea to use another product on top of this one to help "seal in" the moisture (look for ingredients like dimethicone, squalane, oils and butters).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Moisturizing
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 75/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH
Ingredient Irritancy Skin Benefit
alcohol denat.
does not have skin benefit
pvp
does not have skin benefit
peg-8
Has skin benefit

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
40% - 60%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
3.9% - 5.8%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
3.7% - 5.5%
Helps evenly disperse other ingredients in a formulation and create an even layer on the surface of the skin
2.7% - 4.1%
Used to create a nice product consistency
2% - 3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.4% - 2.1%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
1.2% - 1.9%
Helps to create a nice product texture and spread the product more easily on the skin
1% - 1.5%
0.8% - 1.2%
Octinoxate. When used in higher concentrations, works as a sunscreen protecting the skin from UVB rays. When used in lower concentration, helps to preserve the product formulation. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can be irritating
0.95% - 1.45%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.45% - 1.05%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.35% - 0.8%
Sulisobenzone. A UV filter. Is typically used to improve the product stability under exposure to UV light. It is effective against both UVA and UVB rays. It can be used is larger concentrations as a sun protection ingredient for the skin, but can be irritating
0.5% - 1.1%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.7%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.3% - 0.75%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.55%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.1% - 0.5%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.1% - 0.45%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.35%
0.1% - 0.35%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.05% - 0.25%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.05% - 0.25%
The most well-researched antioxidant that works in skin. Helps neutralize free radicals supporting collagen production, helping to even out the skin tone and preventing early signs of aging
0.05% - 0.15%
A preservative
0.01% - 0.1%
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
0.01% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources