Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

Links are affiliated. Learn more

Can the product deliver on its promises?

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Helps reduce the look of lines and wrinkles and fights environmental damage. ."
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product can help reduce and prevent fine lines and wrinkles, improve skin elasticity and firmness because it contains palmitoyl hexapeptide-12.

These ingredients in the product can also be helpful, even though there is less evidence for their effectiveness: adenosine, dipeptide-2, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1, palmitoyl tripeptide-5.

Keep in mind that it typically takes at least 6 weeks to notice any results because the changes that are needed to improve fine lines and elasticity happen in the deeper layers of the skin. No topical anti-aging product can “erase” wrinkles or fully reverse signs of aging.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
MEDIUM
meets threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"90% said it helps strengthen skin matrix to restore lost bounce and elasticity after 28 days In a self-assessment of 27 women participating in a 4-week clinical study, after 10 days of using the Triple Algae Eye Renewal Balm. . 100% agree that eye area feels moisturized and hydrated ."
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: betaine, cylindrotheca fusiformis extract.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: chlorella protothecoides oil, dimethicone.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: ceramide ng, ceramide np, dipeptide-2, palmitoyl hexapeptide-12, palmitoyl tetrapeptide-7, palmitoyl tripeptide-1, palmitoyl tripeptide-5, panthenol

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for evens skin tone

The following ingredient (ingredients) in this product might be helpful, but there is no evidence to confirm that it actually works: glucosamine hcl.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold
HIGH
does not meet threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Anti-aging
Moisturizing
Evens skin tone
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products
25% - 30%
Plain old water
12% - 14%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
5.1% - 6.3%
Forms a protective film on the surface of the skin to prevent moisture loss. Gives a velvety feel to products while reducing tackiness
4.2% - 5.2%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
2.8% - 3.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
2.2% - 2.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
1.6% - 1.9%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
1.5% - 1.8%
Helps water and oil mix together
1.2% - 1.5%
Help attract water to the upper layer of the skin, soften it and support the skin barrier function
1% - 1.2%
Compounds extracted from green algae that could help neutralize free radicals, but evidence of effectiveness in skincare products (topical applicaiton) is missing. Helps moisturize the skin by attracting water to its upper layer
0.75% - 1.15%
An emollient. Is unlikely to have additional benefits for the skin
0.65% - 0.95%
0.5% - 0.7%
Helps skin moisturization by attracting water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have some anti-oxidant properties but research confirming effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.45% - 0.7%
Is proven to be effective in reducing blemishes, evening out skin tone and helping to improve lines and wrinkles. It helps the skin to repair sun damage, calm down inflammation and keep maintain good levels of moisture
0.45% - 0.65%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.45% - 0.7%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.5% - 0.7%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.45% - 0.7%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.3% - 0.6%
A great emollient due to its high linoleic acid content. One of the most effective plant oils in helping skin hydration and repairing skin barrier function
0.35% - 0.6%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.3% - 0.55%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.35% - 0.6%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.3% - 0.55%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Is often used to adjust the pH level of the product
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a silky product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
0.35% - 0.65%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.2% - 0.4%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.2% - 0.4%
A colorant adding orange or bright yellow color
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to stabilize the product formulations and works as an emollient
0.25% - 0.5%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.55%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.3% - 0.55%
Enhances the product texture and makes it more spreadable. Helps reduce water loss from the outer layer of skin. Extands the shelf life by preventing bacteria growth
0.25% - 0.5%
This oil's cmposition is closest to rapeseed oil. It is a very stable oil and serves as an emoillient
0.3% - 0.55%
Compounds extracted from green algae that could help neutralize free radicals, but evidence of effectiveness in skincare products (topical applicaiton) is missing. Helps moisturize the skin by attracting water to its upper layer
0.3% - 0.6%
Red algae extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might contain antioxidants
0.25% - 0.45%
A green micro-algae extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin, but solid evidence is lacking. It helps to soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A seaweed extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have an anti-oxidant effect
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.3% - 0.55%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of peptide. Peptides are excellent moisturizers and might be able support collagen production reducing fine lines and wrinkles
0.25% - 0.45%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals. Can have a dehydration effect that might somewhat decrease the look of puffy eyes
0.25% - 0.5%
Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.5%
Being a lipid soluble form of vitamin C. It is more stable than ascorbic acid, but still degrades quickly and needs to be stabilized in a formulation with another ingredient. It is claimed to penetrate skin better than pure vitamin C and have the the similar benefits, but solid studies of its effectiveness are lacking. Is likely to require a higher concentration in a product than pure vitamin C to be effective.
0.25% - 0.45%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
The extract can contain up to 70% of silica. In cosmetics, silica helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product texture
0.3% - 0.5%
Might be helpful in protecting skin collagen and elastin from breaking down but solid research is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
Might be able to stimulate production of skin's natural moisturizing compounds such as hyaluronic acid. Could be helpful for evening the skin tone.
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.25% - 0.45%
Can contain potent anti-oxidant compounds (abbreviated ECG, GCG, EGC, and EGCG) that might help protect the skin from free radicals. Can help calm down inflammation and has some anti-bacterial properties. Unfortunately, these antioxidants are unstable and lose their effectiveness very quickly in products. The concentration of the antioxidant compounds in the extract also tends to be low to be effective in topical formulation
0.3% - 0.55%
Might be somewhat helpful in reducing hyperpigmentation and neutralizing free radicals but its typical concentration in a product is too low for having an effect
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a thicker product texture. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might be able to prevent moisture loss from its surface
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together. Can be used as a cleansing agent
0.3% - 0.6%
0.2% - 0.4%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used as a fragrance
0.25% - 0.45%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties but evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking
0.25% - 0.45%
Traditionally used to treat sunburns, dermatitis and inflammation, but evidence for its effectiveness is lacking. The extract can contain humectants that help attract water into the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of silicone that create a smooth product finish and can create an optical soft-focus effect on the skin. Helps to thicken the product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Emollients that are naturaly present in skin. In addition, they help water and oil mix together in the product
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
0.3% - 0.6%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust the pH in formulations
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.25% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps create a more spreadable product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Is claimed to be able to improve the appearance of undereye darkness but evidence is missing. Can be an allergen and cause irritation
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. Can be used to mask unpleasant smell. Can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.45%
Plain old water
0.25% - 0.45%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.3% - 0.55%
Used to improve the product consistency and soften the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.3% - 0.5%
An emollient. Is unlikely to have additional benefits for the skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.5%
An emollient that softens the skin and forms a protective layer on its surface. Helps water and oil mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix togehter and creates a nice product texture
0.35% - 0.65%
A great moisturising ingredient that softens the skin and reduces water loss from its upper layer. It also can be helpful in protecting skin from free radicals
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Compounds extracted from green algae that could help neutralize free radicals, but evidence of effectiveness in skincare products (topical applicaiton) is missing. Helps moisturize the skin by attracting water to its upper layer
0.35% - 0.6%
Cannot penetrate the skin barrier so is not particularly useful in skincare products
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of lipid similar to ceramides naturally present in skin. Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and supports the skin barrier function to keep it hydrated. Can help to prevent inflammation in skin
0.3% - 0.55%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant properties. It might be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Three steps removed from the active form of vitamin A - retinoic acid. To have an effect in the skin, it first needs to be converted twice to become the retinoic acid. This means it is less potent than retinol, but could also be less irritating. Once converted to the retinoic acid in the skin, it helps against all signs of aging, improves skin cell turnover and helps fight blemishes and clogged pores. However, in many cosmetic formulations, it is used in a concentration that is too low to have the full effect
0.25% - 0.45%
0.3% - 0.55%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.5%
A plant extract that might help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin, but it is not well studied. It can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
0.25% - 0.45%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.2% - 0.4%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A non-drying alcohol that works to soften the skin and stabilize product formulations helping oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
Is used to dissolve other ingredients and create nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
A mineral. It does not have any confirmed benefit for the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative that comes from radishes fermented by a bacteria. New research suggests that the preservation properties in the ingredient come from an ammonium salt that is not present naturally in radish root but used in its cultivation. Is problematic because the exact amount of the preservative agents is difficult to determine
0.15% - 0.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.15%
A fragrance. Is a likely skin allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources