Can it work? Irritants Ingredient concentrations Sources Similar products Q&A Where to buy
WORKS FOR
  • Anti-oxidation
  • Moisturizing
  • Exfoliation
  • Evens skin tone
  • +1 more
KEY INGREDIENTS
  • lactic acid
  • lactic acid
  • c10-18 triglycerides
  • caprylic/capric triglyceride
  • cetearyl alcohol
  • cetyl palmitate
  • diglycerin
  • galactoarabinan
  • glycerin
  • hydrogenated starch hydrolysate
  • kaolin
  • lactobacillus ferment
  • olea europaea fruit oil
  • plukenetia volubilis seed oil
  • punica granatum extract
  • saccharide isomerate
  • saccharum officinarum extract
  • shea butter ethyl esters
  • simmondsia chinensis seed oil
  • sodium hyaluronate
  • squalane
  • titanium dioxide
  • tocopherol
  • +20 more
PROMISES
FULFILLED
58 /100
IRRITANCY
HIGH
Wish list
Compare

Where to buy?

Out of stock $10,000,000.00
BUY
Price as of 7/31/2021 0:21 GMT. More info
Links might be affiliated. Read disclaimer

Formula review

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Dryness, Dullness, and Uneven Texture Highlighted Ingredients."
WIMJ summary

This product contains ingredients (punica granatum extract) that could help reduce hyperpigmentation (for example, post-acne marks or age spots) in theory, but there is not enough evidence that they actually work.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Slough off dead skin cells for a healthy-looking glow."
WIMJ summary

This product might help exfoliate the skin with lactobacillus/punica granatum fruit ferment extract, but This ingredient is not the most effective.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"Create a breathable hydration barrier on the skin."
WIMJ summary

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: diglycerin, galactoarabinan.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: plukenetia volubilis seed oil, squalane.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary

This product contains antioxidants (punica granatum extract) that might be able to help neutralize free radicals in skin to lessen the damage it gets from the UV light (sun). There is not enough evidence to confirm their effectiveness in skin though.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold

Potential irritants

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
25% - 30%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
5.9% - 7.2%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
5% - 6.2%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
3.8% - 4.6%
Used as a preservative
3% - 3.7%
Helps water and oil mix together and can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin
2.3% - 2.8%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can add sweet taste to lip products
1.7% - 2.1%
An enzyme-based exfoliant
1.5% - 1.8%
1.2% - 1.5%
A plant extract that might have some antioxidant properties, but mostly used in cosmetics for its color
1% - 1.2%
0.75% - 1.1%
0.65% - 0.95%
0.6% - 0.9%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.55% - 0.8%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.5% - 0.8%
0.5% - 0.8%
A plant extract that may contain a small amount of essential oils. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.5% - 0.8%
A type of clay that consists mainly of aluminum silicate. Helps absorb oil and creates a thicker product consistency. Can be used to add a white color
0.65% - 0.95%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.4% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance
0.35% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps improve the product texture
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.35% - 0.65%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.3% - 0.6%
0.45% - 0.7%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps to create a nice product texture. Used to substitute silicones
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.5% - 0.7%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.65%
Used as a preservative
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin. It contains a compound salicin that can theoretically be converted into salicylic acid that, in turn, helps reduce inflammation in skin, but the evidence of effectiveness in skin is lacking and the extract is usually not used in a concentration that would enable an exfoliating effect
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
Softens the upper layer of skin and helps restore the healthy skin barrier. Has shown to help calm down inflammation in skin. It is a stable oil, meaning that it retains its properties even when exposed to air.
0.5% - 0.75%
An oil naturally present in skin. Works as an emollient to soften the skin and form a protective layer on its surface without a greasy feeling.
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.4% - 0.6%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
0.35% - 0.65%
0.45% - 0.7%
A fermentation product created by bacteria Lactobacillus. The fermented product has anti-bacterial properties and might be helpful in calming down inflammation, but studies are lacking. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Can be used as a preservative
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.6%
Sugar extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that is used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and lead to photosensitivity
0.35% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating and cause photosensitivity
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that contains small percentage of AHAs. Is unlikely to have any skin benefit due the small concentration of the active compounds
0.35% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that might have some anti-oxidant effect in skin, but evidence is lacking
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin. Can be used for its fragrance
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant oil that works as a good moisturizer by softening the upper layer of the skin. Might be helpful in reducing inflammation in skin and reducing blemishes due to the large content of linoleic acid
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.6%
A plant extract that may contain a small amount of essential oils. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.35% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.45% - 0.65%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.35% - 0.65%
Used as a fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.5% - 0.75%
Used as a fragrance
0.3% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin and is used to improve product texture and stability
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps water and oil mix together and stabilize the product formulation
0.4% - 0.6%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.35% - 0.65%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.4% - 0.6%
Creates an illusion of smoother and more radiant skin tone. Adds shimmer to the skin by reflecting light
0.45% - 0.7%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.35% - 0.65%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.5% - 0.75%
A red colorant made of iron oxide. Typically is not irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.3% - 0.6%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
Fragrance with sweet balsamic smell. Help to preserve products and dissolve other ingredients. Could trigger allergic reactions and be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
0.45% - 0.65%
Helps soften the skin and attract water to its upper layer. Helps create nice product texture
0.45% - 0.7%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.45% - 0.65%
Plain old water
0.35% - 0.65%
A non-drying alcohol. Works as an emollient. Helps water and oil mix together and creates a nice product texture
0.5% - 0.75%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.45% - 0.7%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to create gel-like formulas and stabilize emulsions
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that can help neutralize free radicals in skin and even out the skin tone, but is typically used in products in a concentration that is too low to be effective
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.35% - 0.6%
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that might have some antioxidant properties, but mostly used in cosmetics for its color
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
A plant extract that has some anti-oxidant and anti-bacterial properties. Can be irritating
0.3% - 0.6%
A plant extract that might help neutralize free radicals in skin
0.35% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.6%
A plant extract that may contain a small amount of essential oils. Might be helpful in neutralizing free radicals in skin
0.35% - 0.65%
An emollient that helps soften the skin but is not effective for restoring its barrier function. Might be helpful to calm down inflammation
0.45% - 0.65%
0.35% - 0.65%
An essentil oil from orange peel. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.35% - 0.65%
Used to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
0.45% - 0.7%
An emollient that can also help water and oil mix together, as well as prevent bacteria growth in products
0.5% - 0.75%
Used to stabilize product formulations
0.35% - 0.65%
Helps improve the product texture
0.35% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together and helps preserve the product formulation
0.5% - 0.7%
Helps water and oil in the product mix well together and improves product texture
0.4% - 0.6%
Non-drying alcohol that helps water and oil mix together. Also serves as an emollient
0.5% - 0.75%
A preservative
0.35% - 0.6%
Used as a fragrance
0.3% - 0.6%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.35% - 0.6%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.3% - 0.55%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.25% - 0.5%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiom)
0.25% - 0.5%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.25% - 0.45%
Can be drying and contribute to skin irritation. Used in formulars to dissolve other ingredients, create a thinner product consistency or for its antibacterial properties
0.2% - 0.4%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance with a lemon scent. A likely irritant
0.2% - 0.35%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.15% - 0.25%

Similar products & dupes

Loading...
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources