Join the WIMJ community to get skincare help and use personalized tools
Get a skincare routine that works

Honest. Personalized. Free

We will ask you to log in & agree to our community guidelines.

Price comparison

We receive a small commission for purchases made through these links at no cost for you. Thank you for your support! Learn more

Product summary

We believe that this product can provide reliable sun protection based on the ingredients listed. It can protect from both UVA and UVB rays. This is great news because not all sunscreens with SPF ratings give UVA protection. (UVA rays do not cause sunburn, but still damage our skin and lead to early aging).

It contains good moisturizing ingredients and can double as a hydrating day cream. Like all broad-spectrum sunscreens, this product helps prevent early signs of aging.

Sunscreen filters

This sunscreen uses a mixture of both mineral and organic (so-called "chemical") UV filters. The organic filters in the product are: oxybenzone, avobenzone, octisalate, homosalate and octocrylene. As for the mineral filters, this sunscreen uses titanium dioxide.

Irritation risk

This product contains a bunch of common irritants, including ingredients that do not provide any known benefit for the skin. It might not be the best choice if your skin is sensitive. We assess the overall irritancy of this sunscreen to be high. For a detailed overview of all potential irritants: click here

You can see the detailed formula review with the breakdown of all actives in the product and the full ingredient list with estimated concentrations in the tables below.

Price

The product retails for 190.00CA$ in Canada.

For a detailed price comparison: click here.

Can the product deliver on its promises?

WIMJ summary for sun protection

This product offers a good level of protection against both UVB and UVA rays.

This sunscreen uses organic (so-called "chemical") sunscreen filters. Organic, or "chemical" filters usually provide reliable sun protection and rarely leave a white cast. Sunscreens with organic filters can sting eyes.

See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"In a clinical grading with 34 women over 8 weeks of use, after only 1 bottle of Advanced Génifique, they found 10 key signs of aging visibly improved, including. . Radiance improved by 52% ."
WIMJ summary for anti-aging

This product can help prevent early signs of skin aging because it offers a good level of broad spectrum sun protection. Sun damage is the main cause of premature skin aging, and protecting your skin from the sun is the best anti-aging strategy.

These ingredients in the product might also be helpful for reducing and preventing fine lines, wrinkles, and skin elasticity, even though there is no conclusive evidence for their effectiveness: adenosine.

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
MEDIUM
meets threshold
LOW
meets threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
See a mistake?
Promise
What does the product description say?
"7 oz / 200 mL (Full Size) Tonique Comfort Re-Hydrating Toner with Acacia Honey ."
WIMJ summary for moisturizing

This product can help improve hydration of the skin with the two types of ingredients.

The first type is called “humectants”:
these ingredients help attract water. When humectants are on the surface of the skin, they “pull in” the moisture from the outside environment, or from within deeper layers of the skin. The following ingredients in this product do the job: biosaccharide gum-1, faex.

This product also contains ingredients called “occlusives”. They help reduce the speed with which our skin loses moisture to the outside environment. These ingredients also help soften the upper layer of the skin, so it feels less tight and nicer to the touch. The following ingredients in this product do the job: beeswax, copernicia cerifera wax.

The following ingredients in this product are especially good for supporting the skin barrier and helping with the hydration level: panthenol, salicyloyl phytosphingosine

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
HIGH
meets threshold
See a mistake?
WIMJ summary for evens skin tone

This product offers broad spectrum sun protection. It means that it can prevent hyperpigmentation and help keep the skin tone even (sun damage is the main factor causing age spots, darkening of post-acne marks and other discolorations).

Ingredient Effectiveness Concentration Irritancy
HIGH
does not meet threshold
MEDIUM
does not meet threshold
LOW
does not meet threshold

How honest is this product?

Promise Can it deliver?
Sun protection
Anti-aging
Moisturizing
Total Promises Fulfilled score: 100/100.

Potential irritants

IRRITANCY
HIGH

Ingredients by volume

Ingredient Estimated concentration
Plain old water
45% - 55%
Used to create a nice product texture and help delivery of other ingredients. Might be somewhat helpful in attracting water to the upper layer of the skin
5.8% - 7.1%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
4% - 4.9%
A silicone that helps improve the product texture and spreadability. Can absord oil creating a short-term mattifying effect on the skin
3% - 3.7%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.5% - 1%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a thicker product consistency
1.7% - 2.1%
Helps oil and water mix together
1.5% - 1.8%
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
1.2% - 1.5%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
1% - 1.3%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and attract water to it
0.55% - 0.8%
Helps attract water to the skin and might have some anti-bacterial properties. Can be an allergen
0.4% - 0.6%
Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.3% - 0.6%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.25% - 0.5%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.25% - 0.5%
A preservative
0.25% - 0.4%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.25% - 0.45%
A type of sugar that is used to support delivery of active ingredients and can enhance their penetration into the skin without disrupting the skin's barrier
0.2% - 0.4%
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance with jasmine smell. A likely irritant
0.15% - 0.25%
Yeast extract. Helps to attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Potential allergen and can be irritating
0.1% - 0.15%
0.15% - 0.25%
A colorant
0.15% - 0.25%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.25%
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
0.1% - 0.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.3%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.15% - 0.25%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.2% - 0.35%
Used to regulate product's pH
0.15% - 0.25%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.1% - 0.25%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.25%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.25%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Yeast extract. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.1% - 0.25%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have anti-aging benefits but solid study data is lacking
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.25%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.3%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.1% - 0.25%
An emollient that helps to soften the skin and create a pleasant product texture and stabilize the formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.2%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.25%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.2% - 0.35%
Consists of remains of dead yeast bacteria cells. Helps to hydrate the skin and reduce irritation. Might has some anti-oxidant effect
0.1% - 0.2%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.15% - 0.3%
Acts as a solvent for other ingredients. Speeds up the absorption of other ingredients into the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.15% - 0.25%
A silicone that forms a light film on the skin surface helping to bind water and temporarily absorb oils creating a matt and powdery feel
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.25%
A silicone that works to soften the upper layer of the skin and reduce its water loss
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to create a thicker product consistency
0.15% - 0.25%
Works as a UV filter when used in high concentrations. It is photostable and is effective mostly against the UVB light, with some protection in the UVA range. In small concentrations, used for its ability to improve the color of cosmetic products. Is usually well tolerated by the skin
0.2% - 0.4%
A vitamin C derivative that is more stable but less potent than pure form of vitamin C. Has a potential to boost collagen production, nutralise free radicals and reduce hyperpigmentation, but the required concentration is likely to be much higher than for the pure form of vitamin C, limiting the ingredient's effectiveness in products
0.1% - 0.25%
An exfoliating and moisturizing alpha-hydroxy acid (AHA). Typically causes less irritation than other AHAs, for example, glycolic acid. At high concentrations (about 15%), lactic acid can help reduce lines and wrinkles. Recent studies show that lactic acid can support the "good" bacteria living on skin's surface (healthy skin microbiome)
0.1% - 0.2%
A non-living ingredient made by fermentation with the bacteria Lactobacillus. It can help attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might help reduce inflammation
0.1% - 0.2%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.15% - 0.25%
An oil from a mixture of different vegetables. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to adjust the product's pH
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Attracts water into the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.25%
Helps to control the skin's pH level. Maintains the skin's natural film of amino-lactic acids and oils. Helps to preserve products
0.1% - 0.2%
Might help improve cell turnover and reduce inflammation in skin. One study shows that the ingredients might be able to stimulate collagen production in skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Yeast extract. Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and skin lightening properties. It can help calm down inflammation in skin
0.1% - 0.25%
0.15% - 0.25%
Used to improve stability of the formulation
0.1% - 0.2%
A preservative
0.1% - 0.25%
A plant extract that helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant properties
0.1% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.25%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Used to stabilize the product formulation and can help absorb oil
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin. Might have anti-aging benefits but solid study data is lacking
0.1% - 0.2%
A plant extract that can help to attract water to the upper layer of the skin and might have some anti-oxidant and anti-inflammatory properties
0.1% - 0.2%
A silicone that makes products more spreadable and keeps skin smooth. Helps to add gloss to skin and may visually fill in fine lines/wrinkles for short time
0.15% - 0.3%
A common frangrance that can easily irritate skin, especially if exposed to air, light or heat
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.25%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.3%
A mineral that is used to improve the texture of cosmetic products
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
Used to increase stability of product formulations
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and is claimed to provide a longer-lasting hydration because of its ability to create a water-binding film on the surface of the skin
0.1% - 0.25%
A good mix of fatty acids that forms a protective layer on the skin. Improves the shelf life of products. Derived from coconut and glycerin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps to dissolve other ingredients in a formulation. Slows down the rate of product drying
0.1% - 0.2%
Helps create a thicker or gel-like product texture. It is not a surfactant but can be used in gentle cleansing formulations
0.15% - 0.25%
Helps to absord oil and evenly disperse other ingredients (for example, pigment) in product formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps oil and water mix together. Has some emollient properties
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.15% - 0.3%
A fragrance. Can be irritating
0.1% - 0.2%
The same compound that is used safely in dental implants and bone cements. In cosmetics, it is used to improve the consistency of products
0.25% - 0.45%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.1% - 0.2%
Plain old water
0.15% - 0.25%
0.1% - 0.2%
0.1% - 0.2%
Brazilian palm wax. Helps soften the upper layer of the skin
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps to soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Forms a protective barrier that holds water and keeps dry skin hydrated. Keeps an emulsion from separating into its oil and liquid components, and increases the thickness of a product. Can be an allergen
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps oil and water mix together and works as an emollient
0.25% - 0.5%
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to adjust pH of the product and can help improve the product's smell
0.15% - 0.3%
An emollient that is naturally present in skin and helps soften it
0.2% - 0.4%
The ingredient is not recognized
TBC
Helps mask the small of other ingredients and improve the product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and can help improve skin barrier function
0.15% - 0.3%
0.15% - 0.3%
Used to thicken product formulations and create gel-like textures
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.25%
0.2% - 0.35%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
A type of silicone that helps to create nice product texture and is used as an anti-foaming agent
0.2% - 0.35%
0.2% - 0.35%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and create a nice product finish
0.2% - 0.4%
A more stable but less bio-available form of vitamin E compared to Tocopherol. Might help moisturize and protect the skin from free radicals, but mostly used in low concentrations to stabilize other ingredients.
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.35%
Avobenzone. An organic, or so-called "chemical" UV filter. Protects against both UVA and UVB rays. Needs to be combined with other filters in a formulation to be stable.
3%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not offer meaningful protection against protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen. When used in low concentrations, helps to stabilize the product formulation
10.7%
Declared
Octisalate. A UV filter. It offers some protection against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB), but does not protect against the most aging sun rays (UVA). It loses its effectiveness quickly when exposed to sunlight. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
3.2%
Declared
A weak sunscreen that protects against the sun rays that cause sunburn (UVB) and is somewhat effective against the UVA rays. It is quite stable and can help stabilize other, more vulnerable, sunscreen ingredients like Avobenzone. It is an organic, or so called "chemical" sunscreen
6%
Declared
Same as oxybenzone. Protects in the UVB and short UVA range. In small concentrations, used to stabilize product formulation. Can be irritating. Is shown to be harmful to coral reefs - consider avoiding bathing in coral reef areas when wearing a product with this ingredient. It can penetrate the skin and get absorbed into bloodstream faster than other popular filters available in the US. The study that produced this finding did not address any potential health effects of the absorption
3.9%
Declared
Plain old water
0.2% - 0.4%
A silicone that helps to reduce water loss from the surface of the skin. Can temporarily "fill in" lines and wrinkles, absorb oil, and create a nice product finish
0.3% - 0.5%
Produces temporary toning effect. Can help dissolve other ingredients or preserve products
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to create an even product consistency. Can help boost efficiency of sunscreen filters
0.2% - 0.4%
Used to stabilize product formulation, help create an even product layer over skin (for example, in sunscreen), evenly disperse pigements and create a nice product consistency
0.25% - 0.45%
Pure form of vitamin E. Can help moisturise and protect the skin from free radicals. Often used to help stabilise other ingredients or the formula itself
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to create a gel-like product texture, as well as to stabilize emulsions
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.3% - 0.55%
A preservative
0.2% - 0.4%
A preservative. It helps prevent bacterial growth in cosmetic products
0.25% - 0.45%
Helps oil and water mix together
0.25% - 0.45%
Used to absorb oil and can temporarily mattify skin
0.3% - 0.6%
Used to preserve products, dissolve other ingredients and create a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.5%
Used as a fragrance and can be irritating
0.25% - 0.5%
Helps oil and water mix together and can enhance the penetration of other ingredients into the skin. It can be irritating
0.2% - 0.4%
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps preserve products and creates a nice product texture
0.25% - 0.45%
Maintains the texture of skincare products. Allows the product to spread evenly. Helps oil and water mix together
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps attract water to the upper layer of the skin and improves the product texture
0.2% - 0.4%
Helps soften the upper layer of the skin and might have some antioxidant effect
0.2% - 0.35%
Stabilizes the product formulation
0.2% - 0.35%
0.15% - 0.3%
Helps adjust the product pH and stabilize the formulation
0.15% - 0.25%
Can work as an exfoliant but is typically used to adjust the product pH
0.15% - 0.25%
A preservative
0.15% - 0.3%
One of the best moisturizing ingredients. Naturally present in skin. It attracts water to the upper layer of the skin working as a humectant
0.1% - 0.2%
An aromatic blend of unspecified and possibly irritating ingredients
0.05% - 0.1%

Similar products & dupes

Lancôme - Bestsellers
The Elixir USA - TOV Korean Camellia Aerosol Cooling Effect CC Color Correcting Cream Anti-Wrinkle, Whitening, UV Protection SPF50+, PA+++
Paula's choice - Ultra-Sheer Daily Defense Broad Spectrum SPF 30
RéVive - Soleil Superiéur SPF 50 PA++++ by Révive
Cetaphil - Daily Oil-Free Facial Moisturizer With Sunscreen Spf 35 For Sensitive, Combination Skin, 3 Ounces
ROVECTIN - Skin Essentials Deep Moisture UV Protector SPF50+ PA++++
Ekel - Aqua Sun Block AHA BHA PHA SPF 50PA+++
L'Oréal Paris - Paris Revitalift SPF Anti-Ageing + Firming Pro Retinol Day Cream SPF30
G9SKIN - White In Milk Sun SPF50+ PA++++
innisfree - Hyaluron Moist Sunscreen
SCINIC - Enjoy Super Mild Sun Essence SPF50+PA++++
Price
WIMJ similarity score
44%
42%
41%
41%
41%
40%
39%
39%
39%
39%
SPF
SPF 50
SPF 50
SPF 30
SPF 50
SPF 35
SPF 50
SPF 50
SPF 30
SPF 50
SPF 50
SPF 50
Key ingredients
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Common:
Other:
Irritancy
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
HIGH
IRRITANCY
MEDIUM
IRRITANCY
LOW
Potential Irritants
All ingredients
See all similar products

Questions

Scientific Sources